June13

From Summer Symposium in Real Analysis
Jump to: navigation, search

← to the Program page

previous day June 13, Wednesday next day
Conference day
Herzen University, Auditorium 237
plus, small auditoriums will be available
Banquet
TBA

Program

Time Title Title
9:50 - 10:00 Opening
10:00 - 11:00 The Union Problem and the Category Problem of Sets of Uniqueness in the Theory of Orthogonal Series

Natalia Kholshchevnikova

11:10 - 11:30 Some problems in harmonic analysis on compact zero-dimensional groups (non-abelian case)

Valentin Skvortsov

11:30 - 12:00 Coffee break
12:00 - 12:20 [math]U[/math]- and [math]V[/math]-sets for multiple Vilenkin series

Mikhail Plotnikov

On the generalized binomial transform

Slobodan Trickovic

12:30 - 12:50 On rearranged multiple Haar series

Julia Plotnikova

On applications of the generalized binomial transform

Slobodan Trickovic

13:00 - 13:20 Convergence of Fourier series by Vilenkin system in the case of unlimited [math]p(k)[/math]

Sergei Voronov

Structured population model with diffusion in structure space

Fabio Milner

13:20 - 15:00 Lunch and collaboration time;
15:00 - 15:20 On variational and Riemann approach to some Lusin-type integrals

Piotr Sworowski

On some lower bounds for Kolmogorov widths

Yuri Malykhin

15:30 - 15:50 Monotonically boundedly completeness of the Franklin system in [math]C\left[0,1\right][/math] and [math]L^1\left[0,1\right][/math]

Vazgen Mikayelyan

On the sets of fixed points, periodic functions points, recurrent points and chain recurrent points of bounded Baire one functions

Aliasghar Alikhani-Koopaei

15:50 - 16:10 Coffee break
16:10 - 16:30 On dynamical systems, entropy and certain classes of real functions

Anna Loranty

16:40 - 17:00 Means of iterates

Janusz Morawiec

17:10 - 17:30 Some dynamical and order properties of maps related to the real line

Aleksandr Florinskiy

17:30 - 18:45 Break
18:45 - 21:00 Excursion

a guided ship tour along the Neva river

21:00 - 23:00 Banquet & Andy Award

-